Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains how we collect and use your personal data when you interact with us through our website Paul Matthews Hypnotherapy, accessible at paulmatthewshypnosis.ie. It also informs you of your rights and choices regarding your personal data and how you can contact us if you have any questions or concerns.

 

Who we are and how to contact us

 

We are Paul Matthews Hypnotherapy, a hypnotherapy service provider based in Ireland. We are the data controller of your personal data that we collect and process through our website. You can contact us by email at paul@paulmatthewshypnosis.ie or by using the contact form on our website.

 

What personal data we collect and why

 

We collect your name and email address when you contact us via our website contact form. We use this information to communicate with you, to answer your queries, to provide you with information about our services, and to book an appointment with you. We collect this information based on your consent, which you can withdraw at any time by contacting us.

 

We also collect your email address when you sign up to our blog subscription service. We use this information to send you our blog posts by email as and when they are published. We collect this information based on your consent, which you can withdraw at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of each email or by contacting us.

 

We may also publish information that you provide about the treatment that you received from us as a testimonial on our website, subject to your prior consent. We use this information to promote our services and to share your feedback with other potential clients. We collect this information based on your consent, which you can withdraw at any time by contacting us.

 

We do not collect any other personal data from you unless you voluntarily provide it to us, for example, when you book a session with us or when you give us feedback. We will only use such information for the purposes for which you provided it to us, and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the applicable laws.

 

We do not share your personal data with any third parties, except as required by law or as necessary to provide our services to you. For example, we may use third-party service providers to host our website, to send emails, or to process payments. We will ensure that any such service providers comply with the same or equivalent standards of data protection as we do.

 

How we use cookies

 

Our website uses cookies, which are small files that are stored on your device when you visit our website. Cookies help us to improve our website performance, functionality, and user experience. They also help us to analyse how our website is used and to provide you with relevant content and advertising.

 

Some cookies are essential for our website to work properly, such as those that enable security features or remember your preferences. Other cookies are optional and require your consent before they are placed on your device. You can manage your cookie preferences at any time by clicking on the cookie settings button on our website.

You can also choose to disable cookies through your browser settings. However, this may affect how our website functions and some features may not work as intended.

 

For more information about the types of cookies we use, why we use them, and how long they last, please see our Cookie Policy.

 

Links to other websites

 

Our website may contain links to other websites that are not operated by us, such as Facebook, Twitter, PayPal, etc. These links are provided for your convenience and reference only. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of these other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of each website that you visit before providing any personal data.

 

Your rights and choices

 

You have certain rights and choices regarding your personal data under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018. These include:

 

  • The right to access your personal data that we hold and to receive a copy of it.

  • The right to rectify any inaccurate or incomplete personal data that we hold about you.

  • The right to erase your personal data that we hold when it is no longer necessary or when you withdraw your consent.

  • The right to restrict or object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances, such as when you contest its accuracy or when you object to its use for direct marketing purposes.

  • The right to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format and to transmit it to another controller, where technically feasible.

  • The right to withdraw your consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of the processing based on your consent before its withdrawal.

  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commission or another supervisory authority if you believe that we have violated your data protection rights.

 

To exercise any of these rights, please contact us by email or by using the contact form on our website. We will respond to your request within one month, unless we need more time due to the complexity or number of requests. We may ask you to verify your identity before we process your request.

 

How we protect your personal data

 

We take appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data from unauthorised access, use, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. We use secure servers, encryption, passwords, firewalls, and other security measures to prevent any loss, misuse, or breach of your personal data. However, no method of transmission or storage is completely secure, and we cannot guarantee the absolute security of your personal data.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

 

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes in our practices or in the applicable laws. We will notify you of any material changes by posting a notice on our website or by sending you an email. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy periodically to stay informed about how we collect and use your personal data.

 

GDPR

Mon - Fri 10am - 7pm  

Sat - 10am - 5pm

Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

Terms of Service

 

© Paul Matthews Hypnotherapy 2024

Opening Hours

Contact

Clonee, Dublin 15, Ireland
 

paul@paulmatthewshypnosis.ie

087 778 0391

Follow us